Years Active:19091924
Other Names:Communist Party of Ireland [1921]  (19211924)
Documents in Archive:0 (Submit a document?)
International Affiliation:Communist International  (19211924)
Precursor:Irish Socialist Republican Party
Timeline:View in the timeline of the Irish left
Discuss:Comments on this organisation

About

The Socialist Party of Ireland was established in 1909. It was a re-establishment of James Connolly’s Irish Socialist Republican Party.

In 1921 it affiliated with the Comintern and was renamed the Communist Party of Ireland (the first party of that name, and not to be confused with the current party, founded in 1933).

Documents

The archive currently has no documents from this organisation.
If you have documents from Socialist Party of Ireland [1909] that you would like to contribute, please contact the archive.


Comments

No Comments yet.

Add a Comment

Formatting Help

Comments can be formatted in Markdown format . Use the toolbar to apply the correct syntax to your comment. The basic formats are:

**Bold text**
Bold text

_Italic text_
Italic text

[A link](http://www.example.com)
A link