Years Active:19491959
Other Names:Belfast Socialist Group  (19491949) … Precursor
Documents in Archive:1
International Affiliation:World Socialist Movement  (19491959)
Successor:World Socialist Party
Other Related Organisation: Socialist Party of Great Britain
Timeline:View in the timeline of the Irish left
Discuss:Comments on this organisation

About

The Socialist Party of Ireland was formed in 1949 and was affiliated to the Socialist Party of Great Britain. The name was in use until 1959, when the World Socialist Party was established, although the party does not appear to have been active throughout that period.

The Socialist Party of Ireland was initially established by the Belfast Socialist Group, which had been set up that year, in collaboration with some Dublin socialists.

Documents

Show: By publication | Chronological list


Comments

No Comments yet.

Add a Comment

Formatting Help

Comments can be formatted in Markdown format . Use the toolbar to apply the correct syntax to your comment. The basic formats are:

**Bold text**
Bold text

_Italic text_
Italic text

[A link](http://www.example.com)
A link