Years Active:19721997
Other Names:Independent Labour [CWI] 
Militant Labour 
Documents in Archive:10
Publications:Militant, Dublin West Independent Labour News
International Affiliation:Committee for a Workers' International  (19741997)
Successor:Socialist Party
Other Related Organisation: Labour
Article:Irish Militant Tendency
Timeline:View in the timeline of the Irish left
Discuss:Comments on this organisation

About

Militant was established in 1972 as a tendency within the Irish Labour Party, as Militant in the UK had done in the British Labour Party. Organising to bring the Labour Party to socialism the Tendency was overtly Trotskyist. Expelled in the late 1980s from the ILP they merged with the Labour and Trade Union Group in Northern Ireland as the Socialist Party.

Documents

Show: By publication | Chronological list

Articles

External Resources

Literature & Leaflets

Irish Election Literature

Election leaflets and documents from Militant within the Labour Party and later Militant Labour.


Comments 2

Add a Comment

Formatting Help

Comments can be formatted in Markdown format . Use the toolbar to apply the correct syntax to your comment. The basic formats are:

**Bold text**
Bold text

_Italic text_
Italic text

[A link](http://www.example.com)
A link