Years Active:19481970
Other Names:Irish Workers' League  (19481962)
Documents in Archive:3
Publications:Irish Socialist
Merged with/into:Communist Party of Ireland
Other Related Organisation: Communist Party of Northern Ireland
Related Collection:1916 Easter Rising: Anniversaries and Commemorations
Timeline:View in the timeline of the Irish left
Discuss:Comments on this organisation

About

The Irish Workers’ Party was founded as the Irish Workers’ League in 1948. It was a re-establishment of the Southern part of the Communist Party of Ireland, and in 1970 merged with the Communist Party of Northern Ireland to reunite the party across the Island.

Documents

Show: By publication | Chronological list


Comments

No Comments yet.

Add a Comment

Formatting Help

Comments can be formatted in Markdown format . Use the toolbar to apply the correct syntax to your comment. The basic formats are:

**Bold text**
Bold text

_Italic text_
Italic text

[A link](http://www.example.com)
A link