Years Active:19621977
Place:Britain
Other Names:Socialist Review Group  (19501962) … Precursor
Documents in Archive:2
Publications:International Socialism
International Affiliation:International Socialist Tendency 
Successor:Socialist Workers' Party [UK]
Other Related Organisations: Revolutionary Communist Group, Workers Power [UK]
Discuss:Comments on this organisation

About

The International Socialists were the predecessors of the Socialist Workers Party (UK). Formed from the Socialist Review Group, a small Trotskyist group, which was founded in 1950, it changed its name to the International Socialists in 1962. They retained this name until 1977. Their theory of state-capitalism regarding the USSR was regarded as heterodox by other Trotskyist groups.

Identifiers

VIAF158523460 

Documents

Show: By publication | Chronological list

Related Material

Items about International Socialists [UK].

Documents


Comments

No Comments yet.

Add a Comment

Formatting Help

Comments can be formatted in Markdown format . Use the toolbar to apply the correct syntax to your comment. The basic formats are:

**Bold text**
Bold text

_Italic text_
Italic text

[A link](http://www.example.com)
A link